Turbo Buick Forums banner
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Not a Democrat any more..
Joined
·
15,681 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Finishline Furious Four:
Winner Received $3000

Qualifying:
Rod Hendrickson = 7.725 @ 180.21 91 Regal
John Zerucha = 8.342 @ 162.82 87 Skyhawk
Mike Booher = 8.363 @ 170.47 95 Skylark
Dave Fiscus = 8.783 @ 160.48 86 GN
Mike Erickson = 9.274 @ 145.06 87 GN
Bobb Makley = 9.643 @ 144.21 72 GS
Bobby Don Sullenger = 13.611 @ 149.10 87 Regal

Top 4 were in but Mike Booher broke and Mike Erickson was then in the #4 spot

Names were put into a hat and pulled out to pair up the competition and then L and R were put into the hat to make the lane choice. I seem to have "misplaced" the run sheets for this class but I can tell you it was John Z vs. Rod H in the final with Rod coming out the winner. Congratulations Rod!

I will look again for the sheets and if I find them, I will post all the information.

Quick 16 Qualifying (in no certain order):
Winner: $1500. plus certs
R/U: $1000. plus certs
Semis: $250

Duane Nathan
Paul Pirnat
Mike Erickson
Denny Moore
Jerry Siwiec
John Marsh
Gary Paine
Paul Cassidy
Michael (Vinnie) Barbarino
Amy Makley
Keith Egan
Dave Turner
Jim Dotson
Bobb Makley
Doug Paine
Mike Booher
Steve Reynolds

#1 Qualifier: Mike Booher [email protected]

Mike Booher and Steve Reynolds broke before the 1st round of eliminations, so everyone who attempted, qualified.

Gary Paine, Mike Erickson, Duane Nathan, Jim Dotson, Doug Paine, Keith Egan, Michael Barbarino and Jerry Siwiec all advanced to round 2.

Gary Paine, Doug Paine, Michael Barbarino, and Duane Nathan all advanced to round 3.

FINAL ROUND:

Gary Paine vs. Mike Barbarino. Gary Paine was unable to make the final call (breakage) so Mike (Vinnie) WON! Congratulations!

1st Gamblers Race:

Winner: Jim Dotson - .004 - 10.34 DialIn - 10.46 @ 126.98
R/U : Steve Reynolds - .010 - 9.83 DialIn - 9.97 @ 134.43

Gamblers Race #2

Winner: Doug Paine - .056 - 10.74 DialIn - 10.72 @ 119.13
R/U : Paul Pirnat - -.110 - 10.26 DialIn - 10.46 @ 109.14

Big Boat Challenge:

Winner: Tom Wagner - .131 - 12.81 DialIn - 12.85 @ 103.09
R/U : Nick Rabi - .245 - 14.30 DialIn - 13.87 @ 99.35

BCO;
Winner: $600. plus certs
R/U: $350. plus certs

Winner: Michael Barbarino - .158 - 11.30 DialIn - 11.30 @ 114.76
R/U : Keith Egan - .112 - 12.24 DialIn - 12.30 @ 108.95

THS: This class is in jeopardy if we don't get a full field
Winner: $100 plus certs
R/U: certs

Winner: John Snyder [email protected]
R/U: Ernest Young [email protected]

TSM: This class is in jeopardy if we don't get a full field
Winner: $100 plus certs

Winner: Bob Slusser [email protected]


TSO: This class is in jeopardy if we don't get a full field
Winner: $100 plus certs
R/U: certs

Winner: Don Cruz [email protected]
R/U: Dave Fiscus [email protected]

Bracket 1:
Winner: $600. plus certs
R/U: $350. plus certs

Winner: Dave Turner - 10.945 @ 122.32
R/U: Paul Cassidy - 11.181 @ 121.51

Bracket 2:
Winner: 500.00 plus certs
R/U: 250.00 plus certs

Winner: Curtis Buffington - 12.744 @ 100.76
R/U: Tyler Underwood - 12.917 @ 93.07

Charity Race:

Winner: Tyler Underwood - 12.945 @ 89.48
R/U: Paul Ferry - 14.977 @ 91.43

King Of The Hill: This was a race between all class winners to determine Ultimate Bragging Rights!
Winner: 2500.00
R/U: 1000.00

Winner: Dave Turner - 10.937 @ 122.93 with a .129 reaction time and 10.92 Dial In
R/U: Michael (Vinnie) Barbarino - 11.310 @ 117.52 with a .014 reaction time and 11.36 Dial In

Congratulations to all our Winner and Runner Ups.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top